Ramirez

Bantam Ramirez Robeisy
Nationality
 Cuba
Age
22 years
Gender
Man
Height
1.62m
AIBA Class
Elite

Robeisy Ramirez’s first place at the 2010 AIBA World Youth Championships set the bantamweight on course for a glittering career that included Olympic gold two years later, as well as numerous national and continental titles. Unbeaten in all ten of his WSB matches to date, including two TKO wins out of four this campaign, Ramirez’s bout against British Lionhearts’ Peter McGrail looks like being one of the most entertaining of the Season VI finale.

Past results:

  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Semi-finals – 56KG Won against Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) WO
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Quarter-finals – 56KG Won against Ivan Delgado (MEX) TKO 4th round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 1st Round – 56KG Won against Ivan Soloviov (UKR) TKO 3rd round
  • 2016 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Event (Buenos Aires, ARG) 10th place – 56KG Lost to Alberto Melian (ARG) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Rafael Pedroza (PAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 5th Round – 56KG Won against Wang Long (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 56KG Won against Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 56KG Won against Ivan Delgado (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 56KG Won against Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 56KG Won against Mohamed Hammout (MAR) 3:0
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Andy Cruz (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Gerardo Cervantes (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yasser Perez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Arnaldo Mesa Castaneda (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 56KG Won against Hector Luis Garcia (DOM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Sergio Chirino (MEX) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joshua Ortiz (PUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Pre-Season Match – 56KG Won against Bagdad Alimbekov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 56KG Won against Magomed Kurbanov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 56KG Won against Aaron Alameda (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Aram Avagyan (ARM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 1st place – 56KG Won against Sergio Chirino (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alfredo Santiago (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kenny Lally (CAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 15:8 in the final; Won against Marcos Forestal (CUB) 12:4 in the semi-final; Won against Yunior Ribalta (CUB) 19:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Yunier Robles (CUB) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 17:14 in the final; Won against Michael Conlan (IRL) 20:10 in the semi-final; Won against Andrew Selby (WAL) 16:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Chatchai Butdee (THA) 22:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Katsuaki Susa (JPN) 19:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 52KG Won against Victor Aguilar (CUB) 29:9 in the final; Won against Anuarbek Bayzhanov (KAZ) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Adel Al-Matbouli (JOR) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Miras Zhakupov (KAZ) 17:7 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 17:14 in the final
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Stefan Ivanov (BUL) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Strygelskiy (BLR) 21:11 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Olandy Regalado (CUB) 20:9 in the final; Won against Leonel Alvarez (CUB) 49:5 in the semi-final; Won against Desiderio Gonzalez (CUB) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 52KG Won against Dagoberto Aguero (DOM) 24:10 in the final; Won against Braulio Avila (MEX) 20:7 in the semi-final; Won against John Franklin (USA) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloyan (RUS) 15:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Sudesh Manandhar (NEP) RSC 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Veli Mumin (MKD) AB 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – CUB-FRA Dual Match – 52KG Won against Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 3:0
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 1st place – 52KG Won against Johan Vargas (COL) 5:0 in the final; Won against Marvin Solano (NCA) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Ceiber David Avila (COL) 5:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Barbaro Castillo (CUB) AB 2nd round; Won against Idilio Reyes (CUB) RSC 1st round; Won against Kelvy Morales (CUB) AB 1st round; Won against Ernesto Mesa (CUB) RSC 1st round; Won against Daimel Rodriguez (CUB) 24:6
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Ceiber David Avila (COL) 3:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 52KG Won against Juliao Neto (BRA) 26:10 in the final; Won against Santosh Harijan (IND) 7:4 in the semi-final; Won against Salomo N’Tuve (SWE) 27:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Andrew Maloney (AUS) 26:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Dagoberto Aguero (DOM) 11:7 in the final; Won against Oscar Negrete (COL) 19:6 in the semi-final; Won against Jose Meza (ECU) 23:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Juliao Neto (BRA) 24:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 2:0 in the final; Won against Tommy Stubbs (ENG) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Karen Aylazyan (ARM) 8:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloyan (RUS) 5:3 in the semi-final; Won against Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 5:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Ludovic Gilbert Bactora (MRI) 13:2 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 52KG Won against Olandy Regalado (CUB) 16:7
  • 2010 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 52KG Won against Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Feliks Kruja (ALB) 7:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 1st place – 54KG Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 5:2 in the final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 3:1 in the semi-final; Won against Stan Nicette (SEY) 17:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 6th place – 54KG Lost to Vislan Dalkhayev (RUS) 6:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Mirzhan Rakhimzhanov (KAZ) 3:2 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Jorge Luis Mustelier (CUB) 17:11 in the final; Won against Jorge Luis Nunez (DOM) 13:3 in the semifinal; Won against Jose Saint (ECU) RSC 3rd round in the quarterfinal
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 54KG Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 14:1 in the final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 11:7 in the semifinal; Won against Juan Medina (DOM) 14:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Payam Khakrangin (IRN) 10:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) RSC 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Ruslan Madiyev (KAZ) 8:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – AMBC American Youth Continental Championships (Santo Domingo, CUB) 1st place – 51KG Won against Dagoberto Aguero (DOM) 10:4 in the final; Won against Luis Enrique Hernandez (MEX) RSC 3rd round in the semifinal; Won against Jonathan Alejandro (PUR) 29:5 in the quarterfinal
  • 2010 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Yorman Rodriguez (CUB) 14:5 in the semifinal; Won against Leonel Alvarez (CUB) WO in the quarterfinal; Won against Angel Alfonseca (CUB) 19:2 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Kid Chocolate Meeting (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 51KG Won against Marcos Forestal (CUB) 12:4 in the final
  • 2009 – Cuban Junior National Games 1st place – 52KG Won against Ezequiel Labrada (CUB) RSC 2nd round in the final
  • 2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Ivan Baranchyk (BLR) 14:5 in the semifinal; Won against Lin Guangbei (CHN) RSC 2nd round in the quarterfinal; Won against Roy Carroll (IRL) 16:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – AMBC American Junior Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 52KG Won against Juan Yonelvi Medina (DOM) 18:3 in the final

Previous Bouts

Date Against Score Outcome
June 4, 2016 England MCGRAIL Peter 0:0 Win - TKO R3 2:37
May 5, 2016 Uzbekistan AKHMADALIEV Murodjon 0:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 21, 2016 Mexico DELGADO Ivan Jesus 0:0 Win - TKO R4 01:42
March 31, 2016 Ukraine SOLOVIOV Ivan 0:0 Win - TKO R3 02:50
February 13, 2016 China WANG Long 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
June 20, 2015 Kazakhstan YERALIYEV Kairat 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
May 21, 2015 Mexico DELGADO Ivan Jesus 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 30, 2015 Russia NAZIROV Bakhtovar 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 16, 2015 Morocco HAMOUT Mohamed 0:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 11, 2014 Azerbaijan GURBANOV Magomed 0:0 Win - WP
November 15, 2013 Mexico GONZALEZ Brian 0:0 Win - WP