Pero

Super Heavy Pero Leinier
Nationality
 Cuba
Age
24 years
Gender
Man
Height
1.92m
AIBA Class
Elite
Stance

Leinier Pero took up boxing in 2004, but it wasn’t until 2010 that the then 17 year-old won his first World title at the AIBA Youth Championships. Gold as part of Cuba’s phenomenally successful 2011 Pan-American Games team followed, and Pero joined the WSB side as super heavyweight in 2015. With a 10-3 record in the competition  and unbeaten in Season VI , Pero will be looking to end with a flourish in Tashkent.

Past results:

  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Semi-finals – +91KG Won against Mirzokhidjon Abdullaev (UZB) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Quarter-finals – +91KG Won against Elvis Garcia (MEX) TKO 3rd round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 11th Round – +91KG Won against Abulaiti Abudusemaiti (CHN) KO 1st round
  • 2016 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Event (Buenos Aires, ARG) 1st place – +91KG Won against Nigel Paul (TRI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Clayton Laurent (ISV) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rafael Duarte Lima (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Keishno Major (BAH) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 7th Round – +91KG Lost to Rostyslav Arkhipenko (UKR) 2:1
  • 2015 – AIBA World Boxing Championships (Doha, QAT) participant – +91KG Lost to Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Edgar Ramon Munoz (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Edgar Ramirez (MEX) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rafael Duarte Lima (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Edgar Ramon Munoz (VEN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Cam F. Awesome (USA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Keishno Major (BAH) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – +91KG Lost to Ivan Dychko (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – +91KG Won against Jorge Quinones (ECU) TKO 1st round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – +91KG Won against Igor Shevadzutskiy (UKR) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – +91KG Won against Edgar Ramirez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – +91KG Won against Maksim Babanin (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – +91KG Won against Thierry Ngueharoum (CAF) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – +91KG Won against Vladan Babic (SRB) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – +91KG Won against Hamza Beguerni (ALG) 3:0
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Yoandi Toirac (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Yoandry Reyna Poll (CUB) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Adrian Gonzalez (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Eugenio Titi Basuldo Cup (Camaguey, CUB) 1st place – +91KG
  • 2014 – Konakbayev Prizes Tournament (Pavlodar, KAZ) 1st place – 91KG Won against Gabriel Richards (SWE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Almat Serimov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Justani Narsavidze (GEO) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Frank Sanchez (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yasiel Garcia (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Deivis Julio (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Juan Nogueira (BRA) WO in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 4th place – 91KG Won against Emmanuel Reyes (CUB) 3:0; Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 2:1; Won against Ariel Rosales (CUB) TKO 1st round; Won against Duniel Duenas (CUB) 3:0; Won against Yoelkis Lugones (CUB) TKO 2nd round
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Frank Sanchez (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Jason Whateley (AUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Miguel Veliz (CHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 22:9 in the final; Won against Frank Sanchez (CUB) 14:7 in the semi-final; Won against Julio Bernal (CUB) 13:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Herich Ruiz (CUB) 16:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Fernandez (CUB) 18:6; Won against Reinier Herrera (CUB) 27:11; Won against Julio Bernal (CUB) AB 3rd round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 27:18 in the final; Won against Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) 18:7 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 34:20 in the final; Won against Frank Sanchez (CUB) 22:9 in the semi-final; Won against Emmanuel Reyes (CUB) 17:8 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 91KG Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) 16:10 in the final; Won against Yamil Peralta (ARG) 13:9 in the semi-final; Won against Steven Harvey (CAN) 22:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban Selection Meeting 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 2:1
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 4:1 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 36:21; Won against Julio Bernal (CUB) AB 1st round; Won against Yulieski Aguilar (CUB) AB 1st round; Won against Adnel Martinez (CUB) RSC 1st round
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Wilfredo Rivero (VEN) by points in the final; Won against Danny Diaz (VEN) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 26:23 in the semi-final; Won against Isaac Dimande (MOZ) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) 12:9 in the final; Won against Steven Harvey (CAN) 15:4 in the semi-final; Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 13:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Yamil Peralta (ARG) 10:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Tervel Pulev (BUL) 3:1 in the final; Won against Simon Vallily (ENG) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Nikitayev (RUS) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Daniel Price (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Fabio Turchi (ITA) RSCH 1st round in the final; Won against Umit Can Patir (TUR) 6:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joshua Temple (USA) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Julio Castillo (ECU) 5:4 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 7:2 in the final; Won against Daniyar Ustembayev (KAZ) 6:4 in the semifinal; Won against Yevgeniy Romanov (RUS) 7:4 in the quarterfinal
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Osmay Acosta (CUB) 4:1 in the final; Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 10:6 in the semi-final; Won against John Squillace (AUS) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) 11:0 in the final; Won against Fabio Turchi (ITA) WO in the semi-final; Won against Salar Gholami (IRN) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Domingo Mina (ECU) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – AMBC American Youth Continental Championships (Santo Domingo, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Domingo Mina (ECU) RSC 2nd round in the final
  • 2010 – Cuban Senior National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 7:3 in the semi-final; Won against Ronney Aguirre (CUB) 14:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Kid Chocolate Meeting (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Ronney Aguirre (CUB) 7:0 in the final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 91KG
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 14:6 in the semi-final; Won against Stefan Koeber (GER) 15:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Pedro Julio Rodriguez (CUB) WO in the semi-final; Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) DQ 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Yslandy Romero (CUB) AB 1st round in the first preliminary round

Previous Bouts

Date Against Score Outcome
June 4, 2016 England CLARKE Frazer 0:0 Loss - TKO R4 2:30
May 6, 2016 Uzbekistan ABDULLAEV Mirzohidjon 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 22, 2016 Mexico GARCIA Elvis 0:0 Win - TKO R3 01:24
April 1, 2016 China ABULAITI Abudusemaiti 0:0 Win - KO R1 01:44
February 27, 2016 Ukraine ARKHYPENKO Rostyslav 2:1 Loss - WP 2:1
May 22, 2015 Ecuador QUIÑONEZ Jorge 0:0 Win - TKO R1
April 24, 2015 Ukraine SHEVADZUTSKYI IHOR 2:1 Win - WP 2:1
April 10, 2015 Mexico RAMIREZ Edgar 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
March 20, 2015 Russia BABANIN Maxim 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
March 6, 2015 Central African Republic NGUEHAROUM Thierry 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
February 20, 2015 England JOYCE Joseph 1:2 Loss - WP 2:1
February 6, 2015 Serbia BABIC Vladan 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 24, 2015 Algeria BEGUERNI Hamza 0:0 Win - WP 3:0