La Cruz

Light Heavy La Cruz Julio
Nationality
 Cuba
Age
27 years
Gender
Man
Height
1.82m
AIBA Class
Elite

The Cuban team captain Julio Cesar La Cruz first took up boxing at the tender age of six, and won his first national competition in 2008. Since then, the light heavyweight has won three AIBA World Championship titles, two Pan-American Games titles and the WSB Season IV championship. Currently with a superb 18-2 record in just three seasons going in to the 2016 final, La Cruz is the Domadores’ talisman and will be expected to deliver another virtuoso performance in Tashkent.

Past results:

  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Semi-finals – 81KG Won against Shukhrat Abdullaev (UZB) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Quarter-finals – 81KG Won against Rogelio Romero (MEX) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 7th Round – 81KG Won against Maksym Kots (UKR) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 3rd Round – 81KG Won against Nadir Mehmet Unal (TUR) 3:0
  • 2015 – AIBA World Boxing Championships (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 81KG Won against Joseph Ward (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hrvoje Sep (CRO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Joshua Buatsi (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Albert Ramirez (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Juan Carlos Carrillo (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Carlos Andres Mina (ECU) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Albert Ramirez (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Juan Carlos Carrillo (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Carlos Andres Mina (ECU) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 81KG Won against Nurdaulet Zharmanov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 81KG Won against Carlos Mina (ECU) WO
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 81KG Won against Oleksandr Khyzniak (UKR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 81KG Lost to Carlos Mina (ECU) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 81KG Won against Gamzat Gazaliyev (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 81KG Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 81KG Won against John Newell (ENG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 81KG Won against Shi Guojun (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 81KG Won against Nabil Kassel (ALG) TKO 4th round
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Emmanuel Reyes (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Enevadi Veguet (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Len (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yasmany Reyes (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 81KG Won against Juan Carrillo (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rogelio Romero (MEX) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Andrew Fermin (TRI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Moya (CRC) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Mohamed VI Trophy (Marrakech, MAR) 1st place – 81KG Won against Abderrahmane Salah Araby (EGY) KO 2nd round in the final; Won against Mohamed Assaghair (MAR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against M’Backe Sarr (SEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Pre-Season Match – 81KG Won against Hrvoje Sep (CRO) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 81KG Won against Mikhail Dauhaliavets (BLR) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals – 81KG Won against Aleksandr Khotyantsev (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – 1st Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 81KG Won against Juan Carrillo (COL) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Adrian Biscette (BAR) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Melanio Flores (PAN) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 81KG Won against Teymur Mammadov (AZE) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 81KG Lost to Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 2:1
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 81KG Won against Hrvoje Sep (CRO) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 81KG Won against Pawel Stepien (POL) TKO 3rd round
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 81KG Won against Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Joseph Ward (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Oleksandr Ganzulya (UKR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sergej Michel (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 1st place – 81KG Won against Abderrahmane Salah Araby (EGY) 3:0 in the final; Won against Radoslav Pantaleev (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against John Newell (ENG) KO 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 81KG Won against Isaac Munoz (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 4th place – 81KG Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 3:0; Won against Georky Barrientos (CUB) 3:0; Won against Alain Jorrin (CUB) TKO 2nd round; Won against Yasmani Rodriguez (CUB) 3:0; Won against Yusmel Iznaga (CUB) 3:0
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Endri Saavedra (VEN) TKO 3rd round in the final; Won against Meng Fanlong (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Vladimir Shishkin (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 81KG Won against Juan Carlos Almonte (DOM) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Jonathan Savard (CAN) RSCI 1st round in the semi-final, Won against Luis Alfredo Ramirez (DOM) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Enoc Hualinga (PER) 16:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 26:8 in the final; Won against Georky Barrientos (CUB) 27:10 in the semi-final; Won against Jorge Hernandez (CUB) 31:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Angelo Morejon (CUB) 21:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (BRA) 18:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Ihab Darweish Al-Matbouli (JOR) 25:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 24:8 in the final; Won against Yahya Mkacheri (TUN) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Nursultan Kozhabekov (KAZ) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Yusiel Napoles (CUB) 18:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Adilbek Niyazimbetov (KAZ) 16:10 in the final; Won against Askar Abdullayev (KAZ) AB 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Arman Rysbek (KAZ) 13:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) 20:9 in the final; Won against Victor Cotiujanschii (MDA) 19:2 in the semi-final; Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 15:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Mihail Dovgalyavets (BLR) 18:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Aleksandar Khotyantsev (RUS) 15:10 in the final; Won against Artur Khachatryan (ARM) 15:4 in the semi-final; Won against Mikhail Dovgalyavets (BLR) 13:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 21:7 in the final; Won against Yusiel Napoles (CUB) 18:7 in the semi-final; Won against Yunier Perez (CUB) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 81KG Won against Yamaguchi Florentino Falcao (BRA) 22:12 in the final; Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 19:9 in the semi-final; Won against Jeffrey Spencer (USA) 19:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Adilbek Niyazimbetov (KAZ) 17:13 in the final; Won against Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 21:15 in the semi-final; Won against Damien Hooper (AUS) 14:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Enrico Koelling (GER) 8:6 in the third preliminary round; Won against Caner Sayak (TUR) 17:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mihail Dovgalyavets (BLR) 25:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Jeison Antoni Monroy (COL) RSCI 2nd round in the final; Won against Raul Rodriguez (DOM) RSC 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Osman Bravo (NCA) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 20:6; Won against Yunier Perez (CUB) 41:13; Won against Sergio Villaurrutia (CUB) RSC 1st round; Won against Geovany Reyes (CUB) RSC 2nd round
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Domingo Tobias (VEN) by points in the final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Yamaguchi Florentino Falcao (BRA) 27:12 in the final; Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 20:3 in the semi-final; Won against Joao Batista (MOZ) 38:8 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 11:7 in the final; Won against Yamaguchi Florentino Falcao (BRA) RSCI 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Osman Bravo (NCA) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Adrian Biscette (BAR) 28:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Yegor Mekhontsev (RUS) 4:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 5:2 in the semi-final; Won against Richard Baranyi (HUN) AB 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Tamas Szell (HUN) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Irosvany Duvergel (CUB) 6:2
  • 2010 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 81KG Won against Dzemal Bosnjak (BIH) 3:1 in the final; Won against Marek Matyja (POL) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Stanislav Starek (CZE) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Italo Perea (ECU) 10:9 in the final; Won against Francisco Ortega (MEX) 7:3 in the semi-final; Won against Elmer Salguero (GUA) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Irosvany Duvergel (CUB) 6:4 in the final; Won against Georky Barrientos (CUB) 10:3 in the semi-final; Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 3:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Guantanamo, CUB) 1st place – 81KG Won against Dinesh Kumar (IND) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 20:9 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban National Challenge 1st place – 81KG Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 3:1 in the final
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match2 – 81KG Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 3:0
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match1 – 81KG Won against Carlos Gongora (ECU) 3:0
  • 2010 – CUB-COL Dual Match1 – 81KG Won against Alexis Angulo (COL) 6:3
  • 2010 – CUB-ARG Dual Match – 81KG Won against Maximiliano Sosa (ARG) RSC 2nd round
  • 2010 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Georky Barrientos (CUB) 8:1 in the final; Won against Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 10:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rubisney Hernandez (CUB) 5:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Alain Herrera (CUB) AB 1st round; Lost to Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) 5:0; Won against Jose Chapotin (CUB) 11:1; Won against Julio Iglesias (CUB) 4:1; Won against Reinier Castillo (CUB) 14:1
  • 2008 – 2nd Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Guatemala City, GUA) participant – 81KG Lost to Eleider Alvarez (COL) by points in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Port of Spain, TRI) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Christopher Downs (USA) 15:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Eleider Alvarez (COL) 9:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 81KG Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) WO in the final; Won against Azea Augustama (HAI) 7:1 in the semi-final; Won against Washington Luis Silva (BRA) 9:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2008 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) 14:9 in the final; Won against Yuniel Dorticos (CUB) 22:7 in the semi-final; Won against Yurixander Aguilar (CUB) 13:3 in the quarter-final

Previous Bouts

Date Against Score Outcome
June 4, 2016 England Whittaker-Hart Thomas 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
May 6, 2016 Uzbekistan ABDULLAEV Shuhrat 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 22, 2016 Mexico ROMERO Rogelio 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
February 27, 2016 Ukraine KOTS Maksym 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
January 30, 2016 Turkey UNAL Nadir 0:0 Win - WP 3:0
June 21, 2015 Kazakhstan ZHARMANOV Nurdaulet 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
May 22, 2015 Ecuador MINA Carlos 0:0 Win - WO
April 24, 2015 Ukraine KHYZHNIAK Oleksandr 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 10, 2015 Ecuador MINA Carlos 1:2 Loss - WP 2:1 R4 2:26
March 20, 2015 Russia Gazaliev Gamzat 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
March 6, 2015 Netherlands MULLENBERG Peter 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
February 20, 2015 England Newell John 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
February 6, 2015 China SHI Guojun 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 24, 2015 Algeria KASSEL Nabil 0:0 Win - TKO R4
June 7, 2014 Belarus DAUHALIAVETS Mikhail 0:0 Win - WP 3:0
May 2, 2014 Russia KHOTYANTSEV Aleksander 0:0 Win - WP
March 12, 2014 Russia IVANOV Nikita 0:0 Loss - WP
February 28, 2014 Azerbaijan MAMMADOV Teymur 0:0 Win - WP
December 13, 2013 Croatia SEP Hrvoje 0:0 Win - WP
November 22, 2013 Poland STEPIEN Pawel 0:0 Win - TKO R3