Clarke

Super Heavy Clarke Frazer
Nationality
 England
Age
25 years
Gender
Man
Height
1.95m
AIBA Class
Elite
Stance

Frazer Clarke burst onto the Youth scene in 2009, winning the British Youth title, but it wasn’t until 2013 that he made his mark overseas, taking silver at the Bocskai Memorial Tournament in Hungary. A year later Clarke took his first major golds at two other prestigious European events, the Strandja Memorial in Bulgaria and the Tammer in Finland. At the end of 2015, the super heavyweight star won the Rio Test Event, paving the way for his debut in World Series of Boxing – a Week 4 match against Moroccan Ahmed Bourous. A 3-0 win set Clarke on course for a brilliant season, with four wins including a convincing Semi-Final performance against Astana Arlans Kazakhstan’s Kamshybeck Kunkabayev.

Past results:

  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Semi-finals – +91KG Won against Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Quarter-finals – +91KG Won against Vladyslav Sirenko (UKR) TKO 5th round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 11th Round – +91KG Won against Nigel Paul (TRI) TKO 5th round
  • 2016 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Petar Belberov (BUL) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Kem Ljungquist (DEN) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Ali Eren Demirezen (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 4th Round – +91KG Won against Ahmed Bourous (MAR) 3:0
  • 2015 – Olympic Test Event (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 1st place – +91KG Won against Erik Pfeifer (GER) 2:1 in the final; Won against Satish Kumar (IND) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2015 – President’s Cup (Erzurum, TUR) 1st place – +91KG Won against Ibrahim Demirezen (TUR) WO in the final; Won against Ihor Shevadzutskiy (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nkoya Ngoma (DRC) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Muhammer Taha Aslan (TUR) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – British Championships (Rotherham, ENG) 1st place – +91KG Won against Joshua Quailey (ENG) TKO 3rd round in the final
  • 2015 – English National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Natty Ngengwa (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joshua Quailey (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Petar Belberov (BUL) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 1st place – +91KG Won against Yaroslav Doronichev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Daniel Emanuel Costea (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Lenroy “Cam Awesome” Thompson (USA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ruben Nazaryan (BEL) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – +91KG Won against Guido Vianello (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tony Yoka (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksei Zavatin (MDA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – English National Championships 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) TKO 3rd round in the final; Won against Fayz Aboadi Abbas (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alan Johnson (ENG) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – +91KG Won against Bahodir Jalolov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Gu Guangming (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – RUS-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – +91KG Won against Dmitriy Mukhin (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – KAZ-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – +91KG Lost to Zhan Kosobutskiy (KAZ) 2:1
  • 2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Sergey Verveyko (POL) 18:12 in the final; Won against Yusuf Acik (TUR) 14:8 in the semi-final; Won against Alexei Zavatin (MDA) 10:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Maksim Babanin (RUS) 19:11 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) DQ 3rd round in the final; Won against Stefan Sliz (SVK) 19:6 in the semi-final; Won against Ruslan Kakushkin (BLR) 16:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Gasan Gimbatov (RUS) 19:13 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Maculevics (LAT) 16:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – British National Championships (London, ENG) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 37:36 in the final
  • 2012 – English National Championships 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 5:0 in the final; Won against Courtney Clift (ENG) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final
  • 2012 – SWE-GBR Dual Match – +91KG Lost to Otto Wallin (SWE) 32:11
  • 2011 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Kaspar Vaha (EST) 22:13 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – British National Championships (London, ENG) 2nd place – +91KG Loss to Joseph Joyce (ENG) RSCI 2nd round in the final
  • 2011 – English National Championships 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Fayz Aboadi Abbas (ENG) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Lenroy Thompson (USA) 2+:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Commonwealth Championships (New Delhi, IND) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Parker (NZL) 7:3 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships (Szczecin, POL) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Tony Yoka (FRA) 3:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Gheorghe Dinu (ROM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – ENG-GER Youth Dual Match2 (Dublin, IRL) – +91KG Lost to Ali Kiyidin (GER) 13:7
  • 2009 – ENG-GER Youth Dual Match (Dublin, IRL) – +91KG Won against Ali Kiyidin (GER) 14:4
  • 2009 – IRL-ENG Youth Dual Match (Dublin, IRL) – +91KG Won against Sean Turner (IRL) 13:2
  • 2009 – British Youth Championships 1991 Born Boxers (Liverpool, ENG) 1st place – +91KG Won against Rhys Williams (WAL) RSC 3rd round in the final

Previous Bouts

Date Against Score Outcome
June 4, 2016 Cuba PERO Leinier 0:0 Win - TKO R4 2:30
May 27, 2016 Kazakhstan KUNKABAYEV Kamshybek 2:0 Win - WP 2:0
April 22, 2016 Ukraine SIRENKO Vladyslav 0:0 Win - TKO R5 1.09
April 2, 2016 Trinidad and Tobago Paul Nigel 0:0 Win - TKO R1 1:12
February 5, 2016 Morocco BOUROUS Ahmed 0:3 Win - WP 3:0