Alvarez

Light Alvarez Lazaro
Nationality
 Cuba
Age
25 years
Gender
Man
Height
1.72m
AIBA Class
Elite
Stance

Current

  • Rank 4
  • Wins 2
  • Losses 0

Experienced Cuban southpaw Lazaro Alvarez burst onto the world boxing scene in 2007 with second place in the AIBA Cadet World Championships, but it was 2011 that he established himself as a true great at elite level with golds at the AIBA World Championships and Pan-American Games. Olympic bronze at London 2012 preceded a second World title in 2013, before the lightweight made it a hat-trick of golds in Doha last year. Currently unbeaten in a remarkable 19 WSB appearances since helping his team to the Season IV title, Alvarez has once again been in unstoppable form in Season VI.

Past results:

  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Semi-finals – 60KG Won against Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 Quarter-finals – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 7th Round – 60KG Won against Viktor Slavinskyi (UKR) 2:0
  • 2016 – World Series of Boxing Season 2016 3rd Round – 60KG Won against Yasin Yilmaz (TUR) 3:0
  • 2015 – AIBA World Boxing Championships (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 60KG Won against Albert Selimov (AZE) TKOI 2nd round in the final; Won against Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Tymur Beliak (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Pachanya Longchin (THA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Rosario (PUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvis Severino Rodriguez (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kevin Luna (GUA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvis Severino Rodriguez (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 60KG Won against Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 60KG Won against Viktor Slavinskiy (UKR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 60KG Won against William Zepeda (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 60KG Won against Artur Subkhankulov (RUS) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 60KG Won against Abdellah Boudrar (MAR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 60KG Won against Oualid Belaoura (FRA) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 60KG Won against Shan Jun (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) WO
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Armando Martinez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Orlando Ascencio (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eduardo Ramirez (CUB) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Izaguirre (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Diaz (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jaime Munoz (PAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-final – 60KG Won against Konstantin Bogomazov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 60KG Won against Sparkinson Almonte (DOM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jesus Salazar (HON) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Rosario (PUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-final – 60KG Won against Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 60KG Won against Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) TKO 2nd round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 60KG Won against Raul Curiel (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 60KG Won against Zhandos Momunov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Mateusz Polski (POL) 3:0
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Robson Donato Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Saylom Ardee (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joseph Cordina (WAL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 1st place – 56KG Won against Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maike Cioaca (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Cristian Cretu (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 56KG Won against Brian Gonzalez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 2nd place – 56KG Won against Landy Guerra (CUB) TKO 2nd round; Won against Frank Glegeh (CUB) TKO 1st round; Won against Marcos Forestal (CUB) 3:0; Won against Livan Alcolea (CUB) 3:0; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 3:0
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 56KG Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Luis Alvarez (VEN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 15:8 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 24:8 in the semi-final; Won against Cristian Martinez (CUB) 19:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Geisy Gonzalez (CUB) 33:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to John Joseph Nevin (IRL) 19:14 in the semi-final, Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 16:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Joseph Diaz (USA) 21:15 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Kanat Abutalipov (KAZ) 17+:17 in the final; Won against Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 16:15 in the semi-final; Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 16+:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Bardat Alimbekov (KAZ) 14:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Nazir Balayev (RUS) 23:10 in the final
  • 2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 14:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Enkhjargal Iderkhuu (MGL) 16:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 56KG Won against Mehmet Topcakan (TUR) 15:8 in the final; Won against Luke Campbell (ENG) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 21:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 10:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 11th place – 56KG Lost to Rafael Mendoza (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 56KG Won against Oscar Valdez (MEX) 19:15 in the final; Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 17:7 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Salazar (DOM) 18:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 56KG Won against Luke Campbell (ENG) 14:10 in the final; Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 18:13 in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Diaz (USA) 19:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 13:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Denis Makarov (GER) 13:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 18:13 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – CUB-FRA Dual Match – 56KG Won against Anthony Bret (FRA) 3:0
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against William Encarnacion (DOM) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Oscar Negrete (COL) 5:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 2nd place – 56KG Won against Yumaiki Aguilar (CUB) 15:4; Won against Walter Sanchez (CUB) RSC 1st round; Won against Jorge Luis Mustelier (CUB) 22:17; Won against Orestes Triana (CUB) RSC 2nd round; Won against Landy Guerra (CUB) 19:4
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against William Encarnacion (DOM) by points in the final; Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) by points in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 56KG Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 19:10 in the final; Won against Jorge Luis Mustelier (CUB) 20:14 in the semi-final; Won against Antonio Macie Watch (MOZ) 51:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Felix Verdejo (PUR) 6+:6 in the final; Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) 14:11 in the semi-final; Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexander Espinoza (NCA) 25:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Jose Diaz (VEN) KO 3rd round in the final; Won against Renzo Robles (VEN) 11:0 in the semi-final; Won against Pedro Quipo (ECU) 10:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) 5:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 11:4 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 16:11 in the semi-final; Won against Erzhan Karimov (KAZ) 17:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Guantanamo, CUB) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 13:6 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban National Challenge 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 3:2 in the final; Won against Livan Herrera (CUB) 1:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match2 – 57KG Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) 3:0
  • 2009 – Kid Chocolate Meeting (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 2:0 in the final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Team Championships 5th place – 57KG Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 4:0; Won against Reidel Olivares (CUB) 18:3; Won against Francis Vizcaino (CUB) 19:5; Lost to Lester Diaz (CUB) 4:1; Won against Wilfredo Pedroso (CUB) 9:5
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Pablo De La Cruz (CUB) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Artur Schmidt (GER) 9:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Championships 9th place – 54KG Lost to Yoandry Salinas (CUB) 17:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) participant – 54KG Lost to Magomed Kurbanov (RUS) 26:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Yankiel Leon (CUB) 15:7 in the semi-final; Won against Roelkis Herrera (CUB) 12:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Ilkin Agayev (AZE) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Averin (RUS) 23:9 in the semi-final; Won against Ashkhat Ualikhanov (KAZ) 22:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Furkan Memis Ulas (TUR) 20:11 in the first preliminary round

Previous Bouts

Date Against Score Outcome
June 4, 2016 England MCCORMACK Luke 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
May 6, 2016 Uzbekistan ABDURAIMOV Elnur 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 22, 2016 Mexico DELGADO Lindolfo 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
February 27, 2016 Ukraine SLAVINSKYI Viktor 0:2 Win - WP 2:0
January 30, 2016 Turkey YILMAZ Yasin 0:0 Win - WP 3:0
June 21, 2015 Kazakhstan SAFIULLIN Zakir 1:2 Win - WP 2:1
May 22, 2015 Mexico DELGADO Lindolfo 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 24, 2015 Ukraine SLAVINSKYI Viktor 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
April 10, 2015 Mexico ZEPEDA SEGURA William 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
March 20, 2015 Russia Subkhankulov Artur 1:2 Win - WP 2:1
March 6, 2015 Morocco BOUDRAR Abdellah 0:3 Win - WP 3:0
February 20, 2015 France BELAOURA Oualid 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
February 6, 2015 China SHAN Jun 3:0 Win - WP 3:0
January 24, 2015 Algeria BENBAZIZ Reda 0:0 Win - WOW
June 7, 2014 Azerbaijan SELIMOV Albert 0:0 Loss - WP 2:1
May 2, 2014 Russia BOGOMAZOV Konstantin 0:0 Win - WP
April 4, 2014 Venezuela ARCON Luis 0:0 Win - WP
March 12, 2014 Russia ABDURASHIDOV Adlan 0:0 Win - TKO R2 0:36
January 17, 2014 Mexico CURIEL Raul 0:0 Win - WP
December 13, 2013 Kazakhstan MOMUNOV Zhandos 0:0 Win - WP
November 22, 2013 Poland POLSKI Mateusz 0:0 Win - WP